“Bilim Azerbaijan” project
Established according to the Protocol signed between the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Turkish Technology Team Foundation (T3).
The purpose of the project, aimed at the development of knowledge and skills of students aged 6-14 in the field of technology, innovation, science and entrepreneurship, is to visually demonstrate the concepts taught at school through applied exercises, to show the equivalent of science and technology in everyday life, and to enable observing how theoretically known scientific phenomena work in practice.
About us Origin history "Bilim Azerbaijan" project
"On May 28, 2022, with the participation of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, the President of the Republic of Türkiye Recep Tayyip Erdogan and the "Nobel" laureate of Türkiye Aziz Sancar, the "Bilim Baku" center opened its doors for the first time. The aim of the center is to increase the interest and knowledge of science, innovation and technology among students aged 6-14. The center has 6 laboratories with a capacity of 20 students each. Here, the "Deneyap" program, implemented with the participation of students who graduated from the 4th, 5th, 6th and 7th grades, supports the development of future engineers, scientists and innovative entrepreneurs by awakening interest in innovation and technologies at an early age. Within the framework of the program, students who have received training based on technology and project development in 11 different topics develop a team project and demonstrate it at the end of the training program. The program, held every 2 years and lasting for 3 years, is designed for 80 students.
Why are we loved?
5 Cities
The "Bilim" centers created in 2018 by the initiative of the T3 Foundation have caused great interest in a short time by educating all social groups, primarily children and young people, in the mentioned fields. The project operates in the cities of Istanbul, Ankara, Gaziantep, Erzurum in Turkey, and for the first time outside of Turkey in the city of Baku in Azerbaijan.
Bilim centers that support the development of future engineers, scientists and innovative entrepreneurs are already operating in Turkey as Bilim Üsküdar, Bilim Fatih, Bilim Beyoğlu, Bilim Zeytinburnu, Bilim Gaziosmanpaşa, Bilim Pursaklar, Bilim Erzurum, Bilim Gazientep, Bilim Şahinbey, Bilim Şehitkamil, and functions outside Turkey as "Bilim Azerbaijan" for the first time.
Field trainings on different topics prepared by trainers with different teaching models are held in the laboratories. The games organized during the trainings not only increase the students' interest in the lesson, but also help to expand their worldviews, increase their mastery skills, form a team spirit, and develop their skills and habits necessary for practical activities.
Our vision
"To foster the future engineers and scientists by making children, who are our future, love the fields of science, technology and mathematics. To help children and youngsters identify the fields they are more interested in and capable of by introducing them from an early age to as many different contents of science and technology as possible, and to show them the right way to be more easily oriented in these areas in the future.
Our mission
"To develop training content to create a generation of leaders who can learn independently, work in a team, have creative and critical thinking skills. In this context, to raise awareness in the field of science and technology by organizing various events such as interviews, trainings, conferences, and science festivals to introduce students to different fields."